Privacy Policy

Dated: The 3rd Day Of May 2017 – Website Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by CBT Clinics Ltd and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site (“the web site”), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site.
We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

1. Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in the United Kingdom.

Use of Information

2. Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.
3. CBT Clinics Ltd is a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. Any personal information collect will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other laws that may be applicable.

Collecting information on Registered members

4. As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.
5. Registration
Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

Disclosure

6. Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.
7. We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Security

8. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
9. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
10. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Collecting Information for Users

11. Cookies and Applets
We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and a way of monitoring single user access.
This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Access to Information

12. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.
13. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Problems or questions

14. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Further Privacy Information

15. For more information about privacy issues in the UK and protecting your privacy, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office web site; http://www.ico.gov.uk/.

Testimonials

Occupational Health Advisor

Thank you & your team for all the support & excellent service you have provided to both myself and our employees – CBT Clinics is definitely the best psychological therapy service I have encountered and will certainly promote your Company when I move on to pastures new.

Occupational Health Advisor

                     “I really appreciate how quickly your Company can respond to referrals & how professional you all are when deal with sensitive cases– your attention to detail is very much appreciated”

Senior Supplier Relationship Manager – UK Insurer

“Once again, I find myself bowled over by your can do attitude.”

Senior Occupational Health Manager – Global FMCG Company

“You are brilliant.  Thank you so much for your help, I really appreciate it.”

European Health & Safety Manager – Global Food Manufacturer

“Thank you for the very productive training session in Barcelona.  It has been really valuable for the team and myself to understand
what we can do as a team, and as individuals, to help ourselves and each other to manage stress better.”

Procurement Manager – UK Private Medical Insurance Provider

“CBT Clinics consistently demonstrated innovative thinking, not just in digital plans, but throughout the proposition discussions.”

Sourcing Manager – UK Private Medical Insurance Provider

“The quality of CBT Clinics Treatment Co-ordinators significantly enhance the customer journey with their relationship building
and greater speed of access compared to other providers.”

Director – UK Group Income Protection Provider

“Selecting CBT Clinics to deliver our service was simple.  They scored the highest in each category of the tender process and went beyond our expectations with their innovative thinking.”

News / Social

9th March 2018

National Apprenticeship week

It’s National Apprenticeship week and to celebrate we would like you to meet our rising stars! At CBT Clinics, we [Read More]

7th February 2018

Children’s Mental Health Week

We’re passionate about supporting children and young people. Over the past 12 months we have helped hundreds of children to [Read More]

19th January 2018

Highly commended for Outstanding Commitment to Training at 2018 Modern Law Awards

We are thrilled to have been highly commended for Outstanding Commitment to Training at 2018 Modern Law Awards. [Read More]

Newsletter Sign Up

Office Opening Times

Monday-Friday
08.00 – 19.00
Saturday
09.00 – 13.00

© 2017 CBT Clinics. Website by Blowmedia